GCWS Gallery

Gold Coast Watercolor Society is proud to showcase the Award Winners
from our Exhibits. Please contact us if you would like to inquire about purchasing
any of the works shown below. 

(The images of art contained on this website are copyrighted works of
the Artist and are not in the public domain. All rights reserved.
Full copyright notice can be found at the bottom of the page.)

Click on the photo to view the full image.

Wet Paint

March 8, 2020 - March 31, 2021

CloudFolios.com

Floral Fun
Floral Fun

Best in Show - Teresa Kirk

Stringing Beads in Maasai Village
Stringing Beads in Maasai Village

First Place - Judy Nunno

In My Closet
In My Closet

Second Place - Randy Globus

Goat Rider in the Sky
Goat Rider in the Sky

Third Place - Tammy Seymour

Art on Fire "Just Add Water"

February 10, 2020 - March 31, 2021

CloudFolios.com

Learning the Ropes
Learning the Ropes

Best in Show - Marilyn Johansen

Bar Brera
Bar Brera

1st Place - Cole Wolford

Fading Memories
Fading Memories

2nd place - Jorge Leon

Canes and Lollies II
Canes and Lollies II

3rd Place - Judy Nunno

46TH Annual Members Love Watercolor 

December 9, 2020 - March 31, 2021

CloudFolios.com

Best in Show Christine Landis
Best in Show Christine Landis
1st place John Bowen
1st place John Bowen
2nd place Rita Skopinski
2nd place Rita Skopinski
3rd place Pat Brooks
3rd place Pat Brooks

Anything Goes

November 7, 2020 - March 31, 2021

CloudFolios.com

Randy Globus
Randy Globus

Hearstrings

Vered Pasternak

Asians Letters 3
Asians Letters 3

Carol Staub

2020 Art on Fire

ArtServe Annex

February 1 – February 29, 2020

Thomas Rebek - Best in Show
Thomas Rebek - Best in Show
Teresa Kirk - 1st Place
Teresa Kirk - 1st Place
Sara Dotto - 2nd Place
Sara Dotto - 2nd Place
Bunny Sheffield - 3rd Place
Bunny Sheffield - 3rd Place

2019 Wet Paint

ArtServe Annex

December 6 – January 11, 2020

Judy Nunno - Best in Show
Judy Nunno - Best in Show

"Re-peared"

Tammy Seymour - 1st Place
Tammy Seymour - 1st Place

"Free Bird"

Lois Perdue - 2nd Place
Lois Perdue - 2nd Place

"Water Poetry"

Joanna Bratt - 3rd Place
Joanna Bratt - 3rd Place

"Solitude"

2019 Members Love Watercolor

Coral Springs Museum of Art

November 6 - December 2, 2019

Batik Maker
Batik Maker

Judy Nunno Best in Show

The Natural order of Things
The Natural order of Things

Teresa Kirk 1st Place

Janet Davis 2nd Place

it is not about the fish v1
it is not about the fish v1

Tammy Seymour 3rd Place

Wet Paint

Art Serve, Fort Lauderdale

February 25 -  March 22, 2019

Saundra Newman - Best in Show
Saundra Newman - Best in Show

Saundra Newman - Best in Show

Tom Rebek - First Place
Tom Rebek - First Place

"Fashion Forward" Tom Rebek - First Place

Sandy Hynds - Second Place
Sandy Hynds - Second Place

Sandy Hynds - Second Place

Jackie Lyles - Third Place
Jackie Lyles - Third Place

Jackie Lyles - Third Place

Art on Fire - Just Add Water

Studio 18, Pembroke Pines

January 11 -  February 21, 2019

Ruth Karp - Best in Show
Ruth Karp - Best in Show

Man in Dreadlocks

Karen Tondiglia - First Place
Karen Tondiglia - First Place

Morning Light

Judy Nunno - Second Place
Judy Nunno - Second Place

Nadia

Lois Perdue - Third Place
Lois Perdue - Third Place

The Bitter End

Wetted, Watered, and Washed

Coral Springs Museum of Art

November 5 - December 3, 2018

Susan Hanssen: Best in Show
Susan Hanssen: Best in Show

Black Tie

Ruth Karp: 1st Place
Ruth Karp: 1st Place

Fisherman

Jake Leibovitz: 2nd Place
Jake Leibovitz: 2nd Place

Long Journey

"Rock and Roll into Art"

Nova Southeastern University Alvin Sherman Library

May 12 - July 21, 2018

Chris Landis "Rooster Fish"
Chris Landis "Rooster Fish"

1st Place Emerging Artist

Celia Jenkins - "Abstraction 1"
Celia Jenkins - "Abstraction 1"

2nd Place Emerging Artist

Vivian Gomez - "Lady Marmalade"
Vivian Gomez - "Lady Marmalade"

3rd Place Emerging Artist

Marlene Hammel & Jen Walls - "Lucy"
Marlene Hammel & Jen Walls - "Lucy"

Best Collaboration

Florida Focus 2018

ArtServe

February 24 - March 17, 2018

Lois Perdue - Best in Show
Lois Perdue - Best in Show

Chasing The Blue

Chauncey Nelson - First Place
Chauncey Nelson - First Place

White Phalanenopsis

Bunny Sheffield Second Place
Bunny Sheffield Second Place

Burano Reflections

Nancy Neidich - Third Place
Nancy Neidich - Third Place

Apparently Watercolor 2018
Broward Main Library 6th Floor

January 4 - January 29, 2018

Saundra Newman Best in Show
Saundra Newman Best in Show
Judy Nunno 1st place  "The Candy Man
Judy Nunno 1st place "The Candy Man
Teresa Kirk 2nd Place "Daisey"
Teresa Kirk 2nd Place "Daisey"
Pat Brooks 3rd Place
Pat Brooks 3rd Place

Members Love Watercolor Fall 2017

Coral Springs Museum of Art

October 24 - November 29, 2017

Best of Show - Chauncey Nelson
Best of Show - Chauncey Nelson

Winter's Edge by Chancey Nelson

1st Place - Karen Braverman
1st Place - Karen Braverman

Moonies by Karen Braverman

2nd Place - Mary Stucker
2nd Place - Mary Stucker

Victoria Revisited by Mary Stucker

3rd Place - Jorge Leon
3rd Place - Jorge Leon

Let's Go IV by Jorge Leon

Peace by Piece Nova 2017

Nova Southeastern University
Alvin Sherman Library

June 10 - July 29, 2017

Collaborative Award
Collaborative Award

"Cahoots" by Jen Walls and Marlene Hammel

1st Emerging Artist award
1st Emerging Artist award

"Pueblo" by Lynne Koenigsberg

2nd Emerging Artist Award
2nd Emerging Artist Award

"Moon Gazing" by Marlene Hammel

3rd Emerging Artist award
3rd Emerging Artist award

"Rhapsody" by Shelley Simon

Members Love Watercolor 2017: 

Sunrise Civic Center Gallery

April 25 - June 3, 2017

Members Love Watercolor 2017: 

Sunrise Civic Center Gallery

April 25 - June 3, 2017

Best in Show - Sandra Hynds
Best in Show - Sandra Hynds

"Here and There"

1st Place Eleanor Clarke
1st Place Eleanor Clarke

"Water"

2nd Place - Chauncey Nelson
2nd Place - Chauncey Nelson

"Amaryllis"

3rd Place - Marilyn Johansen
3rd Place - Marilyn Johansen

"Frances"

Florida Focus Spring 2017: 

ArtServe

March 25 - April 15, 2017

Best Friends - Rita Szopinski
Best Friends - Rita Szopinski

Best in Show: Rita Szopinski “ Best Friends”

My Morning/Mourning by Babs Scott
My Morning/Mourning by Babs Scott

1st place Babs Scott “My Morning/Mourning”

Contemplation by Judy Nunno
Contemplation by Judy Nunno

2nd Place Judy Nunno “Contemplation”

Red Bandana by Jorge Leon
Red Bandana by Jorge Leon

3rd Place Jorge Leon Red Bandana

Apparently Watercolor Fall 2016: 

Coral Springs Museum of Art

October 25 - November 21, 2016

bis nancy neidich2_edited
bis nancy neidich2_edited
tom Rebek 1st place
tom Rebek 1st place
eleanor clark 2nd2
eleanor clark 2nd2
nunno_judy 3rd_edited
nunno_judy 3rd_edited

Apparently Watercolor Winter 2016

ArtServe from

February 20, 2016 – March 12, 2016 

Nancy Neidich Best in Show
Nancy Neidich Best in Show
Mirelle Doyon1st
Mirelle Doyon1st
Sue Hanssen 2nd
Sue Hanssen 2nd
Judy Nunno 3rd
Judy Nunno 3rd

Florida Focus 2016

Gallery of Amazing Things

January 14 - February 15, 2016

Georgia McGraw Best in Show
Georgia McGraw Best in Show
Teresa Kirk First Place1
Teresa Kirk First Place1
tom rebek 2nd place
tom rebek 2nd place
The Bow sue hanssen_edited_edited
The Bow sue hanssen_edited_edited

41st Annual Members Love Watercolor

Coral Springs Museum of Art

October 27 - November 30, 2015

Best in Show The Scarf Dancer Judy Nunno

First place Autumnal Rhapsody Lynne Kroll

Second Place The Dreamer Teresa Kirk

Third Place Blue Tooth Pat Brooks

Apparently Watercolor

ArtServe

February 23 – March 13, 2015

Best In Show
Best In Show

The Red Veil by Susan Hanssen

First Place
First Place

Streaming by Babs Scott

Second Place
Second Place

Soldier Boy by Thomas Rebek

Third Place
Third Place

Quiet Time by Karen Braverman

Florida Focus

City Furniture

December 13 – January 17, 2015

Best in Show
Best in Show

and Lee Gockel Transparent Award Summer Workshop by Jake Leibovitz

First Place
First Place

Mid-Town Market by Chauncey Nelson

Second Place
Second Place

The Rondavel Boys of Africa by Athena Van Waardenburg

Third Place
Third Place

House on the Hill by Geni Ferro

40th Annual Members Show 2014

Coral Springs Museum of Art

October 28 – December 1, 2014

Best in Show
Best in Show

Fall in Line by Georgia McGraw

First Place
First Place

Something Old, Something New by Elizabet Chacon

Second Place
Second Place

Washday Blues by Judy Nunno

Third Place
Third Place

Days End, Burano by Bunny Sheffield

Apparently Watercolor Exhibit 2014

ArtServe

March 15 – April 5, 2014

  

Best In Show
Best In Show

The Seduction by Susan Hanssen

First Place
First Place

Shadow Play by Bunny Sheffield

Second Place
Second Place

Afternoon Snack by Judy Nunno

Third Place
Third Place

Sun Rising by Jane Collin

Florida Focus Exhibit 2014

Broward Main Library

January 6 – February 1, 2014

Best In Show
Best In Show

Taking a Break by Jackie Lyles

First Place
First Place

Blue Ridge by Georgia McGraw

Second Place
Second Place

Walking in the Rain II by Rita Szopinski

Third Place
Third Place

Taking a Break by Jackie Lyles

39th Annual Members Love Watercolor 2013 Show

Coral Springs Museum of Art

October 30 – December 2, 2013

Best in Show
Best in Show

Himawari by Jorge Leon

First Place
First Place

Abstract #425 by Babs Scott

Second Place
Second Place

Labor of Love by Judy Nunno

Third Place
Third Place

Flamingos on Guard by John Bowen